FTI Consulting, Inc. Privacy Practices

Below you will find FTI Consulting, Inc.’s Website Privacy Policy and EU-US Privacy Shield & US – Swiss Safe Harbor Policy.  These policies apply to FTI Consulting, Inc. and its affiliated companies (collectively “FTI Consulting”).  PLEASE READ THESE POLICIES CAREFULLY.

FTI Consulting, Inc. Website Privacy Policy

FTI Consulting, Inc. EU-US Privacy Shield and US - Swiss Safe Harbor Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

FTI Consulting is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it, including any personal information (sometimes referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) collected through its websites. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent updates. Please see the additional information under the heading [Legal] for more information about our on-line terms of use and policies in general.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

On certain areas of its websites, FTI Consulting allows you to provide personal information so that we may fulfill your requests for information or otherwise allow you to interact with us. For instance, personal information may be used to fulfill your requests for FTI Consulting publications, to allow you to publish comments on FTI Consulting’s website content, or to facilitate its receipt and processing of your career-related inquiries.

What types of personal information are collected?

FTI Consulting collects personally identifiable information when you submit such information through its websites. For instance, FTI Consulting collects your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other personally-identifiable information you provide as "comments" when you submit an inquiry through the "Contact Us" tool. FTI Consulting also collects other background information about you in connection with career-related inquiries that you submit through its website.

In addition, FTI Consulting may collect certain types of information that you do not visibly enter, such as your IP address, browsing patterns on its websites, click stream data, and HTP protocol elements. This tracking information is stored in anonymous, aggregated and non-personal format, and is used to understand and analyze trends, to administer the websites, and to learn about user behavior on the websites. However, FTI Consulting may use IP addresses to help identify you when FTI Consulting feels, in its sole discretion, that it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy, to protect its services, websites, systems, information, employees, business partners, subsidiaries, affiliates, users, customers or others, or when required by law or for law enforcement purposes.

Use of Cookies

FTI Consulting may use cookies on its websites to improve performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains generally how cookies work.

(a) What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file containing small amounts of information that a website puts on a user’s computer (or mobile device) when you visit a website and is used by the website to send information to your browser and for the browser to return information to the website.

– You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.   For a video about cookies, please visit www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies.

The information your browser sends to one of FTI Consulting’s websites is used for authentication and identification of your session and allows FTI Consulting to display the correct information on the website. FTI Consulting matches the cookie against your details so it can distinguish you from other users as you browse the site, which helps it to provide you with a good user experience. Most browsers enable a user to disable cookies. If you do so, however, this site may not function correctly.

Logging: FTI Consulting records and stores details of the pages visited so that it  can generate usage statistics. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, FTI Consulting does not sell or share any information gathered to other companies.

Cookie storage: This website uses cookies which are persistent and non-persistent (session-based). While many of the cookies used on this website only last for the duration of your use of this website (session-based cookies), other cookies are persistent, i.e., stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them.

(b) What types of cookies may be used here?

First party cookies – First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.

Session cookies – Session cookies are used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server's pages. These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser, and when you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. You will have to log back in (if login is required) or select your preferences/themes again if the website uses these features. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser.

Persistent cookies – Persistent cookies are employed to store user preferences. These files stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file. For Information on session and persistent cookies, see here.

Third party cookies – Third party cookies are set by a different organization to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company that will set its own cookies to perform this service (for example, as described below, this website uses Google Analytics).

(c) What cookies does this website use?

A list of all the cookies used on this site by category is detailed below

Note: This website does not use any cookies which retain personal information about you after your session ends.

The table below provides additional details on the specific cookies used on FTI Consulting’s  website:

File Name Type Description
country-code
Persistent cookies Country code (used to store the default country of the user)
_session_id Session cookies  Hexidecimal hash (used to handle the session)
wco_data Session cookies Hexidecimal hash (used to handle the session)
__atuvc Third party cookies Addthis (marketing information)
__utma Third party cookies Google Analytics (used for usage statistics)
__utmb Third party cookies Google Analytics (used for usage statistics)
__utmc Third party cookies Google Analytics (used for usage statistics)
__utmz Third party cookies Google Analytics (used for usage statistics)

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by a Google Analytics cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

By continuing to use this website you give your consent for FTI Consulting to use cookies as detailed above. If the way FTI Consulting uses cookies changes significantly (e.g. a new cookie being added with different functionality),  FTI Consulting will inform you from the log in page. This detail will always be available to you from the navigation links at the bottom of all pages.

(d) What if I don’t want cookies to be set?

By using FTI Consulting’s website you agree that FTI Consulting can place cookies on your device as explained above. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies from being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this. 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

FTI Consulting will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless FTI Consulting has your permission or is required or permitted by law.  FTI Consulting may share such information with its affiliates as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information was supplied or collected.  Similarly, third party contractors, consultants and/or vendors engaged by FTI Consulting to provide services related to its website may have access to such personal information (these third parties must first agree to maintain the strict confidentiality and restrictions on use and disclosure of such information and provide the same level of data security as provided by FTI Consulting). 

Information Security

FTI Consulting has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

Despite FTI Consulting's best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of FTI Consulting’s ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know.

International Hosting and Transfer of Information

Consistent with the other sections of this Privacy Policy, FTI Consulting may transfer certain personally-identifiable information across geographical borders to FTI Consulting offices, personnel, or third-parties located throughout the world.   FTI Consulting may also store such information in a jurisdiction other than where you are based. By providing personally-identifiable information on an FTI Consulting's website, you are consenting to this transfer and/or storage of your data across borders.

A link to FTI Consulting’s EU-US Privacy Shield and US – Swiss Safe Harbor Policy is available here.

Access

If you have submitted personal information to FTI Consulting, under most circumstances you have the right to reasonable access to that data to correct any inaccuracies. You can also make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting privacy@fticonsulting.com, and FTI Consulting will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

California Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your PII by FTI Consulting to a third party for the third party's direct marketing purposes. FTI Consulting, does not share, sell, rent or trade your PII with any third parties for promotional purposes. To make such a request, please contact FTI Consulting using the contact information provided below.

Children

FTI Consulting’s websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is FTI Consulting’s policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of an engagement to provide professional services.

Links

FTI Consulting websites may contain links to other sites, including websites maintained by FTI Consulting affiliates that are governed by other privacy policies that may differ somewhat from this one. Users should review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.  To the extent that FTI Consulting provides links to third-party websites, such links do not constitute an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by FTI Consulting of the third parties, the third party websites, or the information contained on those websites, and FTI Consulting is not responsible or liable for your use of such third party websites. 

Changes to this Policy

FTI Consulting reserves the right to make changes to this Website Privacy Policy from time to time.  FTI Consulting will notify you by posting amendments to the Privacy Policy on this website.

Questions and Comments

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or FTI Consulting’s personal data processing policies, please contact FTI Consulting at: privacy@fticonsulting.com.

EU-US PRIVACY SHIELD AND US – SWISS SAFE HARBOR POLICY

EU-US Privacy Shield

FTI Consulting complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the member countries of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) to the United States (“Personal Information”).  FTI Consulting has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view FTI Consulting’s certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

FTI Consulting’s participation in the Privacy Shield applies to personal data received from the EU/EEA. FTI Consulting will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in respect of such personal data. Some types of Personal Information may be subject to additional privacy-related requirements and policies, which are consistent with the Privacy Shield Principles. For example:

  • Personal Information regarding and/or received from clients is also subject to any specific agreement with, or notice to, the client, as well as additional applicable laws and professional standards.
  • Personal Information regarding FTI Consulting personnel is subject to internal human resource policies.
  • Personal Information received via FTI Consulting’s websites is subject to this Web Privacy Policy.

Types of Personal Information Collected and Purpose for Collection

Personal Information from Client Engagements: FTI Consulting provides professional consulting services to its clients.  FTI Consulting’s clients may send Personal Information to it for processing on their behalf as part of the consulting services they have purchased.  For example, FTI Consulting may receive Personal Information such as name, email address, employment information, or financial data.   FTI Consulting uses any such Personal Information to perform services for its clients and to administer and manage its relationships with its clients.

In the event that a client engagement involves a transfer of Personal Information from the EU to the United States, the relevant clients are responsible for providing appropriate notice, where required, to the individuals whose Personal Information may be transferred to FTI Consulting, including providing individuals with certain choices with respect to the use or disclosure of their Personal Information, and obtaining any requisite consent.  FTI Consulting handles such Personal Information in accordance with its clients’ instructions.

Personal Information From FTI Consulting Website Use: FTI Consulting may collect Personal Information when you choose to access and use FTI Consulting’s websites.  Please see the Website Privacy Policy for more information regarding the types of Personal Information collected and the purposes of collection.

Personal Information Regarding FTI Consulting Employees: FTI Consulting may transfer Personal Information regarding FTI Consulting personnel.  This Personal Information may include, without limitation, business contact information, employee ID, job role and reporting line, demographic information, work history, compensation and performance ratings. FTI Consulting uses such information to administer and manage its business.

Choice and Accountability for Onward Transfer

FTI Consulting will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute, or lease your Personal Information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless it has your permission or is required or permitted by law (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).  FTI Consulting may share such information with its affiliates as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information was supplied, collected, or received.  Similarly, third party contractors, consultants and/or vendors engaged by FTI Consulting to assist it in providing its services may have access to such Personal Information (these third parties must first agree to maintain the strict confidentiality of such information and provide the same level of data security as provided by FTI Consulting).  FTI Consulting remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles.

Information Security and Data Integrity

FTI Consulting has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect Personal Information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

Despite FTI Consulting's best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of FTI Consulting’s ability, access to your Personal Information is limited to those who have a need to know.

Access

If FTI Consulting holds your Personal Information, under most circumstances you have the right to reasonable access to that data to correct any inaccuracies. You can also make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting privacy@fticonsulting.com, and FTI Consulting will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

FTI Consulting commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and its collection or use of your Personal Information in compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles.  Please contact FTI Consulting at: privacy@fticonsulting.com should you have a Privacy Shield-related (or general privacy-related) complaint.  

If you are a resident of the EU/EEA, and you have a complaint related to this Policy that cannot be resolved with FTI Consulting directly, you may report your claim to the EU/EEA Data Protection Authorities located in your jurisdiction.  As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means.

FTI Consulting is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

US-Swiss Safe Harbor

FTI Consulting complies with the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from Switzerland.  FTI Consulting has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the US-Swiss Safe Harbor and to view FTI Consulting’s certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor

In compliance with the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, FTI Consulting commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information.  Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints about this privacy policy should first contact FTI Consulting at privacy@fticonsulting.com

If you are a resident of Switzerland, and you have a complaint related to this Policy that cannot be resolved with FTI Consulting directly, you alternatively may report your claim to the Swiss Data Protection Authority (Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner).

Changes to this Policy

FTI Consulting reserves the right to make changes to this EU – US Privacy Shield and US – Swiss Safe Harbor Policy from time to time.  FTI Consulting will notify you by posting amendments on this website.

Questions and Comments

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy or FTI Consulting’s Personal Information processing policies, please contact FTI Consulting at:privacy@fticonsulting.com.

More Info

Share this page

Contact FTI

Let us hear from you. Please find the FTI Consulting location within your region or reach out to one of our professionals.

Contact Us